Great Southwest Council, Boy Scouts of America Heading

2018 Training Schedule

Event District Date Time Location Cost Other

Intro to Outdoor Leader Skills

& BALOO Training

Rio Grande March 16 & 17   Baca Ranch

$20

Register

CPR/AED/First Aid Training Council March 24 8am-1pm Scout Office

$30

Register

University of Scouting Tri-Council March 24   Ruidoso

$25

 

Register

 

Wilderness & Remote First Aid Council April 6 & 7 8am-5pm both days Scout Office

$65

Register

Leader Specific Training Mesa Verde April 7   Durango  

More Information

Leader Specific Training Rio Grande April 7 9am-1pm

All Saints Church

4800 All Saints Rd NW

FREE

More Information

Leader Specific Training

Chartered Org Rep Training

Unit Commissioner Training

Sangre de Cristo April 14 8am-Noon

LDS Church Santa Fe

410 Rodeo Road

FREE

More Information

Intro to Outdoor Leader Skills

& BALOO Training

Sandia April 20-21      

More Information

Intro to Outdoor Leader Skills Anasazi April 27-28   @ Spring Camporee  

More Information

CPR/AED/First Aid Training Council April 28 8am-1pm Scout Office

$30

Register

Wilderness & Remote First Aid Council May 4 & 5 8am-5pm both days Scout Office

$65

Register

Climbing Instructor Training Council May 4-6

Starts at 8am on May 4

Ends by 4pm on May 6

Gorham Scout Ranch

$25

Register

Leaders Specific Training Sandia May 5      

More Information

CPR/AED/First Aid Training Council May 12 8am-1pm Scout Office

$30

Register

CPR/AED/First Aid Training Council May 19 8am-1pm Scout Office

$30

Register

Cub Scout Shooting Sports Training Council May 19 9am-1pm Scout Office

$0

More Information

BALOO Training Anasazi May 19 9am-3pm Farmington  

More Information

Brownsea Council June 3-9   Gorham Scout Ranch

$310

 

Register

NYLT Council June 3-9   Gorham Scout Ranch

$310

Register

Roundtable Commissioner Training Council June 16 8am-4:30pm Scout Office

Free

More Information

Wood Badge 2018 Council

Sept 7-9 &

Sept 21-23, 2018

  Gorham Scout Ranch

$260

Register

             

District Training Chair Name:

District:

Email Address:

Phone Number:

 

   
Kent Applegate Anasazi kfappkc@bhpb.onmicrosoft.com (505) 327-5512  
Fr. Ron Walters El Valle Manzano fronw186@gmail.com (505) 228-3332    
Dennis Snodgrass Mesa Verde desnodgrass1@hotmail.com (970) 759-3792    
Stephen Wang Rio Grande wangstep@yahoo.com (505) 385-8709    
Tracy Gwash Sandia btgwash@msn.com   (505) 250-2795    

Eddie Dry

Don Siebe

Sangre de Cristo

eddiedry@hotmail.com

siebe@losalamos.com

(575) 754-3364


(505) 662-7882

 
Beth Bregar Zuni Mountain Beth.Bregar@scouting.org   (505) 947-0339